?

Log in

LiveJournal for +SOWHAT+ / SonseCahuni.

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Website (SOWHAT´s things in the net (Yahoo Group)).
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 20 entries. Missed some entries? Then simply jump back 20 entries.

Friday, December 7th, 2012

Subject:29th bd
Time:10:54 am.
Mood: happy.
29 years of age today (07 December 2012), and happy.

Just wanted to let anyone out there know.

I'd like to write more, netter, and more often buuuut life's a busy place so this will have to do for now.

Lots of love and all good things to y'all!

PLG
Comments: Add Your Own.

Monday, November 30th, 2009

Subject:seven years ago
Time:11:56 pm.
Mood: loved.
It was on the night of November 30th to December 1st 2002, when two hands intertwined in the dark of a corridor, two pairs of eyes met, two people decided to try to love and be loved.

At first it was just free love (no hidden catch, no strings attached, just free love), then as emotions grew stronger so did the fear of becoming lost in the essence of the other, so we decided to exchange cds for a while ;-)

When we trusted each other enough, knowing that the other would do anything but harm us, only then did we begin to enjoy our mutual relationship.

It's been a long time now, and so often we've found that words aren't that necessary between us. One look from those lovely eyes, tells everything there needs to be felt.

We've been together for 7 years now: thinking of each other, doing stuff together; soon we'll also live our dreams together. And everyday that passes we're happier to be able to have such a wonderful creature by our side.

I love you, mvo_S-N :*
Comments: Add Your Own.

Friday, March 6th, 2009

Subject:pictures
Time:11:47 pm.
Mood: (achy eyes).
been thinking for some time about making a Flickr account -since it's from Yahoo! and I already have a yahoo profile- ; if you'd like to comment/answer plz: do you have a flikr account?

also, about pictures, I'm trying to import/export/upload all the (digital) pictures I've ever made or been taken to my new laptop, in chronological order year > month > day _ for now oldest I've checked are 2003 :p

so I've found a few things I thought I'd lost, and can't find others I thought I knew were safe :-/
did any of you ever ask me for piccies (r.l.)? if so and I forgot to send you, now it's the time for you to nicely ask again (comment plz, and also send me an email so I can now where to send the pics), mkay?

later...
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

Saturday, February 7th, 2009

Subject:I'm awake!
Time:3:07 am.
Mood: sleep deprived.
I opened this post on Feb. 6th, 11:14pm, am actually writing something on the next day, Feb. 7th, 3:05am :p go (insomniac) me

well, this is the down side of internet, it's too d*mn vast to find exactly what you're looking for, but doesn't completely dissapoint you if you know where to look. Or at least that's how I feel right now.

I'll try to write a real update this month, no promises though.

l8r ;p
Comments: Add Your Own.

Friday, December 7th, 2007

Subject:around 8760
Time:9:09 pm.
Mood: giggly.
days passed in my life ^_^

happy birthday to me!
Comments: Add Your Own.

Monday, July 9th, 2007

Subject:my summer (2007)
Time:1:46 pm.
Mood: packin'.
hello all,
I'm sorry I haven't updated much during this past school-year. I've never been much good at managing my spare time, but that doesn't mean I haven't thought about writing more posts and emails.

the BIG news this time is that from tomorrow july 10th to august 23rd I'll be staying at the Beijing Language and Culture University, in China. so wish me luck!

also, I'm afraid I wont be able to comunicate much until mid september, since I have a few exams left and one lil' project yet to finish. Nevertheless, if any of you should write to me, I'd be extremely happy to read it.
[for more info on how to contact me, read friends-only post on May 21st]

best wishes for your summer, and may you be as happy as a ... something really happy? ;)

lots of love and all good things, from your soon-to-be far-away friend,

- Paloma L. G. (a.k.a. Lóu An Pìng)
Comments: Read 4 orAdd Your Own.

Monday, April 16th, 2007

Subject:Richard Sharpe
Time:9:22 pm.
Mood: chipper.

this past sunday (april 15th, 2007) I was watching tv quite idlessly when Sean Bean caught my attention, he was in a movie called "Sharpe's Challenge" about a british kinda rogue/rough soldier in India, and he looked darn good in his green jacket and different than usual accent. After the movie, I figured out I could surf the web in search of random info about the character and what had Mr. Bean been doing lately. Well, I discovered that the movie I'd just seen was the 15th in a series of tv movies filmed since 1993 and based on Bernard Cornwells' Sharpe's novels, which he's been writing since the early 80's (XXcentury) and are set between the end of XVIIIth cent. and beginning of XIXth.
so it's cool, I mean, I never thought adventure novels written by contemporaries could be as great-looking/feeling as those we ought to acknowledge as classics, be it Treasure Island, or Gulliver's Travels and so on, you know?
so now I've got this little link with bits of information about fangirls' sites on Sean Bean and official Richard Sharpe's stuff, and lots of new icons ;)p

everyonce in a while, I get this "super-fan-grrl" boost, and start looking things up, searching and buying and gathering anything that might be related to, in this last case, Richard Sharpe and/or Sean Bean with long hair and a scruffy appearance, so it might look like I was some type of "diogenes symptom sufferer"but not so, really (see compulsive hoarding).

ah well, apart from this sudden "fan grrl" syndrom, the other recent news is that I'm still studying english and chinese, I quit russian and polish, and every now and then check a bit my german vocabulary (note, not my grammar).

well, that's all for now, I'm still trying to keep more or less up with my friends' internet logs, but for now I've only read LJ, not anything else (be it blogspot/blogger/google, or wordpress or any other).

but keep writing and/or commenting and one day I'll catch up on you all :)

Comments: Add Your Own.

Wednesday, March 7th, 2007

Subject:guess i kinda forgot my password
Time:2:31 pm.
Mood: happy.
so it took me two weeks of checking all email accounts in search for the "lost password" link from LJ.

I am well, thanx. I'm still living at my parents' , still sudying (left russain and polishm
stuck with english and chinese -and a bit of german- , still think of the pals I made back in the summer of 2002 in the US, and still miss 'em.

if any of you reads this, well, I am logged on again, so even if I haven't read LJ in two years or so, I'd still love to hear yer newz.
Comments: Read 2 orAdd Your Own.

Wednesday, November 30th, 2005

Subject:anyone wanna lend a hand?
Time:2:10 pm.
Mood: busy.
I really dislike my current blogger template (see here)

would any of you like to re-do it? no special style required, just something useful, and easy to browse through would be fine.

I'm planning on updating soon, and I mean telling you stuff about me that's new (sort of), so if you care to come by later on this year (2005) you might just see.

laters.
Comments: Add Your Own.

Wednesday, September 7th, 2005

Subject:wish I could buy one
Time:7:54 pm.
Mood: okay.
Blinking Lights Ninja Star Pin (animated gif picture of actual product) from the MetStore


if only the postage&package were not so incredibly high.
Comments: Add Your Own.

Saturday, August 27th, 2005

Subject:1000
Time:3:08 pm.
Mood: loved.
one thousand days together, how's that for loving someone (and being loved in return)?
tqv MVOS-N

[lyrics]
Comments: Read 2 orAdd Your Own.

Wednesday, June 29th, 2005

Subject:dah noos
Time:12:42 am.
Mood: sleepy.

the news:

this thursday, june 30th 2005 I'll be taking a flight to Moscow, and I'll be staying there for the whole month of july (almost; my flight back is on july 30th). I'll be receiving lessons daily (4 hours in the morning) mon-fri for the first three weeks, on the fourth we still have the right to use the facilities of the campus (including room and bathroom) but everyone usually just packs and travels to other cities, most commonly Saint Petersburg.


I had more news, I know I said I'd post more, but right now I'm tired (1:50am) and blogger hasnt helped to make my mood any better.

I hope all of you are well, and will have wonderful holidays

I'll try to update when I return. As always, one hug per visitor and feel free to comment or write me emails :)


p.s. MVOS-N and I have been together now for two consecutive years and almost seven months ^_^
Comments: Add Your Own.

Saturday, May 28th, 2005

Subject:i'm back
Time:12:14 am.
Mood: thinking n' gettin' stuff done.
or front ;p (depends on where you are when you look at me)

lame jokes aside, I've been wanting to update for quite some time, say 6 months or so every two weeks I'd come up with ideas to post, but wouldn't have the time and/or the computer to do so...

anyone heard of a spork? I read a strip on the Brevity comic about it which was quite funny, but I cant find it now, instead the other day I came across an old saying: "In the land of the blind, the one-eyed man is king." Tell me what you think.

am I drifting aside? I think so. Anyway, I've got some real news, but I wont post them today, I think I'll wait for next week, or even next-next week ;)

for now I can tell you that: I still like chinese, I'll be on finals starting june 6th-10th, I've added some new people to my LJ's friends' list and taken no-one out of it, no matter how long it's been since they last posted a thing, they're still my friends so they should remain in the list. Of course, I have less than a hundred friends, so I dont need to thin the herd.

there was something else I wanted to write/post today, but I cant remember now :p /me sleepy

well, as always, lotsa love and all good things, and a free hug for each and everyone of you ^_^


p.s. I must admit it, I am a SW fan but I havent seen EpIII yet, monday 30th may evening is the day.
Comments: Add Your Own.

Sunday, March 20th, 2005

Subject:it's been two years now
Time:12:44 am.
Mood: thoughtful.
since one mistake led to another and the result ended in my dog Yosi having to be put to sleep.
Two years that at least once per week something or someone reminds me of that brownish fluffball that used to curl up in my bed and jump to my table in search of cuddles.

With this post I dont intend to look whinny, and I'm not depressed, only somewhat frustrated and angry that he had to go because of a series of misunderstandings, human errors.

----------------------------------------------

apart from this: hey! how are all of you doing? I havent checked most LJs lately, only some and certain dates, out of curiosity and coincidence, mainly.

You all (ought to) know my email addys, so if there's something you'd like to tell me, I may not have much time for reading LJ posts or answering fwds, but there's always time for replying to pals, be them pen~ or close.

*hugz to all that want some*
Comments: Read 3 orAdd Your Own.

Sunday, November 28th, 2004

Subject:silly quote
Time:10:33 pm.
Mood: silly.
taken from a fwd that took it form a book about bizarre happenings and sayings at justice courts

> Q: Do you know if your daughter has ever been involved in voodoo or the occult?
> A: We both do.
> Q: Voodoo?
> A: We do.
> Q: You do?
> A: Yes, voodoo.

reminds me of the song sung in the movie 'Labyrinth' by David Bowie, something titled "Mind with the babe" or other.
Comments: Read 2 orAdd Your Own.

Saturday, May 22nd, 2004

Subject:update
Time:2:12 pm.
Mood: veeery busy :p.
[DISCLAIMER: I´m losing my english communication skills, therefore forgive any

mistakes shown on this piece of writting]

so, after ... four full months (and some days) I'm updating. Sure, it's just a resumè for

the months of january, february and half of march but hey, it's better than nothing, no?

And this goes to show that I still want to keep up to date, therefore I´m making the next

resumè.


w.t.f. has happened all this time? well, here's a resumè of some of the most

important/remarkable stuff (in chronological order): Read more...Collapse )

more to come a.s.a.p.
Comments: Add Your Own.

Sunday, January 4th, 2004

Subject:and from the new year...
Time:9:01 pm.
Mood: okay.
...a post!

just a quick note to say I´m alive, not kicking much though ;p

_today as I was checking emails I joined yet more groups and forums. I´ll probably wont be able to keep up with them either (and I mean either cos I havent read my friends´ journals in almost two weeks, which means I´ll have to read around 400 past posts next time I log in).

_also want to thank T3GF: P, M & K for their supercool x-mas card :)

_will hopefully update in two days or so. If not, dont expect one in weeks :p

küsses ^_^
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

Friday, December 26th, 2003

Subject:happy -late- xmas (again)
Time:4:14 am.
Mood: dunno.
~ tomorrow I part to the north, to MVOS-N´s family cottage. 6 and a bit hours on bus; maybe cos I think I´ll sleep on the way I´m not sleepy now? I´ll pass the end-of-year there, mum´s prolly gonna miss me much.

~ I havent sent proper bd gifts to people I know whose bd has passed. If such is your case, write to me (comment or email me) and dont hesitate to ask for stuff.

~ I have around 80 unanswered LJ comments in my mailbox, go me.

~ I´ve been all day feeling as a 'nuthin', I mean i wasnt happy, I wasnt sad, I wasnt sick nor healthy, awake nor sleepy, and it´s 4am and I stil am unsure of my current state of body and mind.
Of course the fact that the night of x-mas I slept too little and was awakened many times by the wails of poor lil´John (bro) who was sick and had his nose full of -well, you can imagine the kid and his nose, right?- and that today´s nap was although 1hour long it felt short and incomplete, has nothing to do with my state.


~ //insert 15 minute lapse here// is there something else I wanted to mention tonight? Uuh, dunno... ;.;
maybe that my wish list (for january 6th) isnt empty but has none of the real/big stuff I wanted/needed, and probably I wont even get that.

~ good night to you all [and those without a journal too ;) ] and may you have a good start of the year 2004.


p.s. the song´s lyrics can be found here
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

Subject:long time, ..... no quizzies! ^_^;
Time:3:50 am.
Mood: awake.
most of them seen in other LJs or blogs and done.

cut-cut-cut...Collapse )


and here´s the lyrics to the song: Read more...Collapse )
Comments: Add Your Own.

Saturday, December 20th, 2003

Subject:"season´s greetings"
Time:1:19 am.
Mood: overall happy.
will try to make this short (because it´s late and tomorrow I hafta get up early).

havent written anything here since nov. 23rd -> bad
have thought a lot about posting -> good
have tried to keep up with friends´ posts - > good

currently on holidays -> great
anniversary with MVOS-N was good
birthday was ok

tomorrow I´ll spend time w lil bro and bf -> tiring but otta b good

x-mas wont be any cool this year, maybe cos I´m kind of a grown up now *pout*

xmas wishlist is non-existent; I have a few ideas in my head, but none are awsome, not even good. And not that I always make a wish list, or that I´m expecting many gifts, but because mum, dad, and family are asking me what thing/sI want from them.

uni isnt going as well as wished/hoped. nonetheless i expect myself to get better after holidays. Anyone in for encouraging comments?

i wish yous alls "merry xmas and happy new year", you know the line but maybe you dont always get the feeling; so instead I´ll type *HUG* :)
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

LiveJournal for +SOWHAT+ / SonseCahuni.

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Website (SOWHAT´s things in the net (Yahoo Group)).
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 20 entries. Missed some entries? Then simply jump back 20 entries.